HOME
TEAM
SCHEDULE
NEWS
FACILITIES
COMMANDO CLASSIC
LINKS
Apr. 15, 2013 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 T
Hendersonville Lady CommandoWinnner Hendersonville
Lady Commando
1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3
Gallatin (Field Dedication) GreenwaveGallatin (Field Dedication)
Greenwave
0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Field Dedication a success as HHS wins 3-2
Monday, April 15, 2013


The Lady Commandos needed to score two runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to come away with a victory against rival Gallatin.  HHS took the lead in hte first inning when Lindsey Munn started the game off with a triple.  Munn would score on a sacrifice fly by Alex Walker.  Gallatin would score two runs in the second inning.  The leading batter would walk.  After a sac bunt by the Lady Wave, a couple of errors would lead to two runs.  HHS would take the lead in the sixth inning.  Ashleigh Stratton started off the inning by being hit by a pitch.  Carly Carlisle would single.  Becca Griffin would then double bring home Ashleigh (bringing the score to 2-2).  Julia Meade would hit a sacrifice fly that scored Kelsey Senn (who ran for Carlisle).  Alexis Meadors pitched the first three innings of the game and received a no decision.  Hannah Thompson pitched the remaining four innings, picking up the win.  Thompson struck out seven batters, only walking one, and giving up no runs.

 

Also this game marked the field dedication.  The Lady Commandos would like to thank everyone who showed up for this special night.  It took several years and the help of many to make this possible for the current team and future Lady Commandos to play on.

Beavers, Alex
Alex Beavers
INF/OF

Height: 
Class: Senior
21
Bio & Stats
2019 Schedule
2/23 Lady Commando Play Day Home L 0-0
3/2 Soddy Daisy Playday Away -
3/6 Black and Gold Game Home W 8-7
3/12 Wilson Central JV/V Home L 0-14
3/15 BGA(Commando Classic) Home W 10-4
3/15 Spring Hill (Commando Classic) Away W 4-4
3/16 White House ( Commando Classic) Away L 0-0
3/16 Portland (Commando Classic) Away L 3-4
3/18 Smyrna JV/V Away L 0-0
3/19 Mount Juliet JV/V Home L 0-0
3/21 Portland JV/V Away L 0-0
3/25 Cullman Al, Gulf Coast Tournament Away W 10-9
3/25 Minor Gulf Coast Tournament Home W 16-5
3/26 Mortimer Jordan AL,Gulf Coast Tournament Away L 2-4
3/26 Homewood AL, Gulf Coast Tournament Home W 8-7
3/27 John Carroll, AL Home L 4-8
4/1 Friendship Christian (Varsity Only) Home L 1-12
4/2 Gallatin JV/V Home L 1-15
4/3 Beech JV/V Away L 2-17
4/5 Ravenwood (Brentwood Tournament) Home W 6-1
4/5 Lawrence Co (Brentwood Tournament) Away L 9-10
4/6 Goodpasture (Brentwood Tournament) Away L 7-12
4/6 Lawrence Co (Brentwood Tourney) Away L 0-7
4/10 Lebanon JV/V Home L 9-19
4/11 Mount Juliet JV/V Away L 0-10
4/15 Gallatin JV/V Away L 5-21
4/16 Portland JV/V Home L 11-21
4/17 Friendship Christian at Trevecca Away L 0-10
4/18 Wilson Central JV/V Away L 4-14
4/23 Station Camp JV/V Away L 5-20
4/24 Station Camp V Home L 1-9
4/26 Collierville ( Griffin Tournament) Away L 5-8
4/26 Houston Co. (Griffin Tournament) Home L 0-3
4/27 White House ( Griffin Classic) Away L 0-10
4/27 East Robertson (Griffin Classic) Home L 4-5
4/30 Beech JV/V Home L 1-12
5/1 Smyrna (Senior Night) JV/V Home L 2-4
5/2 Lebanon JV/V Away L 4-11
5/6 Mt. Juliet ( District 9 Tournament) Away -
5/7 TBA ( District 9 Tournament) Home -
Complete Schedule
Standings
Hendersonville 0 14
Beech 9 5
Gallatin 4 10
Lebanon 9 5
Mt. Juliet 11 2
Portland 5 9
Station Camp 7 6
Wilson Central 9 4
Complete Standings
   Sponsors
Vistors
eVarsity Sports